ICOM * Virtual Library * World Museums (VLMP archive)

M u s e u m s
in Romania

This page includes a list of museum websites and other web servers pointing at museums in Romania.

Please contact Irina Oberländer-Târnoveanu or Aurelia Dutu if you have relevant information about museums and collections in Romania.


A, Ă, Â, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, Î, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, Ș, T, Ț, U, V, W, X, Y, Z

Romanian Museums

Alfabetical index on locality: A, B, C, D, F, G, H, I, L, M, N, O, P, R, S, Ş, T, U, V

[in Romanian]

* Museums and Collections in Romania - on-line national database (960 museums and 2000 images); searchable either by museum main profile or location (county, locality). Updated regularly.
It is included in the largest Romanian Cultural Heritage web resource: www.e-patrimoniu.ro of the National Heritage Institute (CIMEC team) in Bucharest.

* Virtual Museum of Traditional Architecture in the Romanian Open Air Museums - on-line national database
Over 1450 buildings in 17 open-air museums, searchable either by museum, ethnographic area, ethnical group or county. Updated regularly.

Museums are listed alphabetically in geographical order.


BUCUREŞTI
  1. "Admiral Vasile Urseanu" Bucharest City Observatory
    All about astronomy.
  2. "Chief-Rabbi Dr. Moses Rosen" History Museum of the Jews in Romania
  3. "Dimitrie Gusti" National Village Museum
    Open-air museum.
  4. "Dr. Victor Babeş" Memorial Museum
  5. "Eng. Dumitru Minovici" Western Old Art Museum
  6. "George and Agatha Bacovia" Memorial House
  7. "George Enescu" National Museum
  8. "Grigore Antipa" Natural History National Museum
  9. "I.L. Caragiale" National Theatre Museum
  10. "Ion Minulescu" Memorial House
  11. "King Ferdinand I" National Military Museum
  12. "Liviu Rebreanu and Fanny Rebreanu" Memorial House
  13. "Prof. Dr. Nicolae Minovici" Folk Art Museum
  14. "Prof. Eng. Dimitrie Leonida" National Technological Museum
  15. "Theodor Aman" Museum
  16. "Theodor Pallady" Museum
  17. "Tudor Arghezi" Memorial House
  18. "Vasile Grigore - Painter and Collector" Art Museum
  19. Antiquities Collection of "Vasile Pârvan" Institute of Archaeology
    History of the collection, text and period images.
  20. Art Collections Museum
    Great private art collections gathered in a unique museum.
  21. Aviation Museum
    The only Romanian museum dedicated to the history of aviation.
  22. Bucharest Municipality Museum
  23. Cotroceni National Museum
    History of the palace and many images.
  24. Museum of Bucharest Public Transport
  25. Museum of Folk Costumes in Romania
  26. Museum of Polytechnical University
  27. Museum of Telecommunication
  28. Museum of the National Bank of Romania
    Numismatic collection.
  29. National Geological Museum
    The official site of the museum: collections, programmes for the public.
  30. National History Museum of Romania
    The official site of the museum: collections, exhibitions, research, pulbication, PhD theses.
  31. National Museum of Art of Romania
    Collection of European and Romanian art. Friends of the museum page.
  32. National Museum of Contemporary Art
    Current art exhibitions and events.
  33. National Museum of Firemen
  34. National Museum of Maps and Rare Books
  35. National Museum of the Romanian Literature
    The official site of the museum of Romanian literature: pages and imags of Romanian writers, exhibitions, sound recordings.
  36. National Museum of the Romanian Peasant
    The official site of the museum of Romanian folk art and rural civilisation.
  37. National Philatelic Museum
    History of stamps and post, news, exhibitions.
  38. Romanian Railway Museum
  39. The "K.H. Zambaccian" Museum
ADJUD, Vrancea county
  1. Town Museum
ADJUDENI, Neamţ county
  1. Ethnographic Museum
ADY ENDRE, Satu Mare county
  1. Ady Endre Memorial Museum
AGAPIA, Neamţ county
  1. Agapia Monastery Museum Collection
AIUD, Alba county
  1. History Museum
    Brief information about the museum inside a local portal.
  2. Natural Sciences Museum
    Brief information about the museum ina local portal.
ALBA IULIA, Alba county
  1. Alba Iulia Orthodox Bishopric Museum Collection
  2. National Museum of the Union
    Basic information regarding the museum and its collections of archaeology and history of Central Transylvania, from prehistory and Roman Period to Union Hall and the National Assembly in Alba Iulia which decided the union of Transylvania with Romania on the 1st of December 1918.
ALEXANDRIA, Teleorman county
  1. Teleorman County Museum
ALŢÂNA, Sibiu county
  1. Interethnic Museum of Hârtibaciului Valley
ANINOASA, Dâmboviţa county
  1. Dealu Orthodox Monastery Museum Collection
APA, Satu Mare county
  1. "Dr. Vasile Lucaciu" Memorial House
ARACI, Covasna county
  1. "Romulus Cioflec" Memorial House
ARAD, Arad county
  1. "Iosif Sârbuţ" Theatre, Music and Cinema History Collection
  2. "St. Simon" Monastery Museum Collection
  3. Arad Museum Complex
    Basic information regarding the history of the museum, its permanent exhibitions of history, archaeology and arts, departments and cultural events.
  4. Art Museum
ARCHIUD, Bistriţa-Năsăud county
  1. Ethnographic Museum
AREFU, Argeş county
  1. Poienari Fortress
AVRIG, Sibiu county
  1. Avrig Museum
BABADAG, Tulcea county
  1. Oriental Art Museum
BACĂU, Bacău county
  1. Art Museum
  2. "George Apostu" Contemporary Art Museum
    Cultural centre with a rich programme of contemporary art exhibitions and cultural events.
  3. "Iulian Antonescu" Museum Complex
    Official site of the museum: its history and current structure, collections of archaeology, history and ethnography, virtual tour with images from the museum, information for visitors.
  4. "Nicu Enea" Memorial House
  5. "Anton Ciobanu" Ceramic Art Galleries
  6. ALFA Galleries
BAIA DE CRIŞ, Hunedoara county
  1. "Avram Iancu" House-Museum
BAIA MARE, Maramureş county
  1. "Baia Mare Art Centre" Fine Art Museum
  2. County Museum of Mineralogy "Victor Gorduza" Baia Mare
    Remarkable collection of mine flowers.
  3. Ethnographic and Folk Art Museum
  4. Maramureş County Museum of History and Archaeology
    The official site of the museum with information for visitors, events, publications, images from exhibitions, including a permanent exhibitions on the history of the Romanian computer.
  5. Planetarium
BĂILE GOVORA, Vâlcea county
  1. "Gheorghe Petre" Archaeology and Religious Art Museum
BĂIŢA, Maramureş county
  1. Memorial House of the Poet Ion Şiugariu
BALŞ, Olt county
  1. Olt County Museum. Folk Pottery Collection in Balş
BÂRLAD, Vaslui county
  1. "Vasile Pârvan" Museum
    The official site of the museum: history of the collections, archaeological sites, oustanding people from Barlad, events, publications, images, museum's friends page.
  2. Zoological Garden
BÂRSANA, Maramureş county
  1. "Bishop Gavril de Bârsana" Museum of Icons and Rare Books
  2. Bârsana School Museum
BÂRSEŞTI, Vrancea county
  1. 'Roots of Vrancea' House-Museum
BĂSEŞTI, Maramureş county
  1. "Gheorghe Pop de Băseşti" Memorial House
BECLEAN, Bistriţa-Năsăud county
  1. Beclean Orthodox Archpriest District Museum
  2. Hunting House Museum
BEREVOEŞTI, Argeş county
  1. "Iordăchescu George Adrian" Private Collection
  2. "Mihai Tican-Rumano" Fine Art Collection
BERGHIN, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
BICAZ, Neamţ county
  1. History and Ethnography Museum
BICAZU ARDELEAN, Neamţ county
  1. Ethnographic and Folk Art Museum
BIIA, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
BILCA, Suceava county
  1. "George Muntean" House Museum
BISTRIŢA, Vâlcea county
  1. Arnota Monastery Museum Collection
BISTRIŢA, Neamţ county
  1. Bistriţa Monastery Museum Collection
BISTRIŢA, Vâlcea county
BISTRIŢA, Bistriţa-Năsăud county
  1. Bistriţa-Năsăud Museum Complex
BLAJ, Alba county
  1. "Augustin Bunea" History Museum
BODROGU NOU, Arad county
  1. "Dormition of the Mother of God" Hodoş Monastery Museum Collection
BOGDAND, Satu Mare county
  1. "Sipos Lászlo" Hungarian Ethnographic Museum of Bogdand
BOTOŞANI, Botoşani county
  1. "Nicolae Iorga" Memorial House
  2. "Ştefan Luchian" Fine Arts Gallery
  3. Botoşani County Museum
  4. Ethnography Museum
BRAD, Hunedoara county
  1. Local History and Ethnography Exhibition
BRĂILA, Brăila county
  1. "D. P. Perpessicius" Memorial House
  2. "Panait Istrati" Memorial House
  3. Museum of Brăila
    The official site of the museum: cultural events, oustanding local people, archaeological researches, virtual exhibitions, publications of the Istros Publishing House.
  4. Museum of Brăila. Department of Natural Sciences
  5. Museum of Brăila. Ethnography and Folk Art Department
  6. Museum of Brăila. Nicăpetre Cultural Centre
BRAN, Braşov county
  1. Bran Castle
    The official site of the famous castle - museum, often associated with the myth of Dracula. Mediaeval history and royal summer residence after 1918.
BRÂNCOVENI, Olt county
  1. Brâncoveni Monastery Museum
BRAŞOV, Braşov county
  1. "Mureşianu's House" Museum
  2. "The First Romanian School" Museum
  3. Art Museum
  4. County History Museum
  5. Ethnographic Museum
  6. Silverware Collection of Evangelical Parish House
BREBU, Prahova county
  1. "Princely House" Museum
BUCERDEA VINOASĂ, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic and Religious Museum
BUCIUM ŞASA, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
BUCIUMENI, Galaţi county
  1. Buciumeni Monastery Museum Collection
BUCOV, Prahova county
  1. "Constantin şi Ion Stere" Museum
BUHUŞI, Bacău county
  1. History Museum
BUJORENI, Vâlcea county
  1. Village Museum of the Vâlcea Area
    Open air museum of folk architecture.
BUMBEŞTI - JIU, Gorj county
  1. Lainici Monastery Museum Collection
BUŞTENI, Prahova county
  1. "Cezar Petrescu" Memorial House
BUZĂU, Buzău county
  1. "Vergu - Mănăilă House" Ethnografic and Folk Art Collection
  2. Buzău County Museum
BUZIAŞ, Timiş county
  1. "Iulia Folea Troceanu" Folk Art Exhibition
  2. Buziaş Spa Museum
CĂCIULATA, Vâlcea county
  1. Cozia Monastery Museum Collection
CĂLĂRAŞI, Călăraşi county
  1. Lower Danube Museum
  2. Lower Danube Museum. Ethnography and Folk Art Department
CĂLINEŞTI-OAŞ, Satu Mare county
  1. "Jacob Măcuţ" Homestead
CÂMPENI, Alba county
  1. "Avram Iancu" Museum
CÂMPINA, Prahova county
  1. "Bogdan Petriceicu Hasdeu" Museum
  2. "Nicolae Grigorescu" Memorial Museum
CÂMPULUNG, Argeş county
  1. "Negru Vodă" Monastery Collection
  2. Câmpulung City Museum
  3. Câmpulung City Museum. Ethnographic and Folk Art Department
  4. Museum and Archaelogical Park of the Roman Camp of Câmpulung-Jidova
CÂMPULUNG MOLDOVENESC, Suceava county
  1. "Ioan Grămadă" Bukovinean Ethnographic Collection
  2. Wooden Art Museum
  3. Wooden Spoon Collection "Ioan and Elisabeta Ţugui"
CÂMPURI, Vrancea county
  1. "Moş Ion Roată" Memorial House
CARACAL, Olt county
  1. Museum of Romanaţi
CARANSEBEŞ, Caraş-Severin county
  1. County Museum of Ethnography and Border Regiment
CAREI, Satu Mare county
  1. City Museum
CÂRLĂNEŞTI, Dâmboviţa county
  1. CÂRLĂNEŞTI Village Museum
CÂRŢIŞOARA, Sibiu county
  1. "Badea Cârţan" Memorial Collection
CARTIU, Gorj county
  1. Cartianu House Ethnographic Collection
CAVNIC, Maramureş county
  1. Born and Papp Museum
CENAD, Timiş county
  1. Museum of Cenad
CENADE, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
CERGĂU MARE, Alba county
CERNA, Tulcea county
  1. "Panait Cerna" Memorial House
CERNATUL DE JOS, Covasna county
  1. "Haszmann Pál" Ethnographic Museum
CERNICA, Ilfov county
  1. Cernica Orthodox Monastery Museum Collection
CERTEZE, Satu Mare county
  1. Certeze Local Museum
CERU BĂCĂINŢI, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
CHEIA, Prahova county
  1. "Francisc Rainer" Anthropological Museum
  2. "Mine Flowers" Museum
CHILIA, Satu Mare county
  1. Codru Land Homestead Museum
CHILIA, Olt county
  1. Ethnography and Folk Art Collection in Chilia
CHIŞCĂU, Bihor county
  1. "Horea şi Aurel Flutur" Ethnography Museum
CIOLCEŞTI, Argeş county
  1. "Dinu Lipatti" Memorial House
CIOLPANI, Ilfov county
  1. Ţigăneşti Orthodox Monastery Museum Collection
CISNĂDIE, Sibiu county
  1. Ethnographic Collection of Vasile Polgar
CIUCEA, Cluj county
  1. "Octavian Goga" Memorial Museum
CIUMANI, Harghita county
  1. BORSOS MIKLÓS Memorial House
  2. Village Museum Collection
CIURULEASA, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
CLUJ-NAPOCA, Cluj county
  1. "Alexandru Borza" Botanic Garden
  2. "Babeş-Bolyai" University Museum
  3. "Poarta de su' Feleac" Museum
  4. "Romulus Vuia" Ethnographic Park
  5. Art Museum
    Romanian art collection housed in a Baroque palace.
  6. Ethnographic Museum of Transylvania
  7. History of Pharmacy Collection
  8. Hoştezenilor Museum of Reformed Parish
  9. National History Museum of Transylvania
    The official site of the museum.
  10. Palaeontological and Stratighraphical Museum of the "Babeş-Bolyai" University
  11. Szervátiuzs Museum
  12. The Mineralogical Museum of the "Babeş-Bolyai" University
  13. Vivarium of the "Babeş-Bolyai" University
  14. Zoological Museum of the "Babeş-Bolyai" University
COBADIN, Constanţa county
  1. Zulfie Totay Tartar House
COLTĂU, Maramureş county
  1. "Petöfi Sándor" Memorial Collection
COLŢI, Buzău county
  1. Colţi Museum Collection (Amber Museum)
CONCEŞTI, Botoşani county
  1. Conceşti Museum Collection
CONSTANŢA, Constanţa county
  1. Museum of the Romanian Navy
  2. Museum of the Sea
  3. National History and Archaeology Museum
  4. Natural Sciences Museum Complex
  5. Planetarium
  6. The Aquarium of Constanţa
CORNĂŢELU, Olt county
  1. Ethnographic Collection of Constantin Niţu
CORNU DE JOS, Prahova county
  1. Village Museum
COŞBUC, Bistriţa-Năsăud county
  1. "George Coşbuc" Memorial Museum
COSTACHE NEGRI, Galaţi county
  1. "Costache Negri" Memorial House
COSTEŞTI, Vâlcea county
  1. "Alexandru Bălintescu" Fine Arts Collection
COSTEŞTII DIN VALE, Dâmboviţa county
  1. "I. C. Vissarion" Memorial House
COZMENI, Harghita county
  1. Cozmeni Village Museum
CRAIOVA, Dolj county
  1. "Elena Farago" Memorial House
  2. Art Museum
  3. Museum of Oltenia
  4. Museum of Oltenia. History and Archaeology Department
  5. Museum of Oltenia. Natural Sciences Department
CRICĂU, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
CRIŞAN, Hunedoara county
  1. Crişan Memorial House
CRIŞENI, Harghita county
  1. Museum of Straw Hats
CUCUTENI, Iaşi county
  1. Cucuteni Archaeological Site Museum
CURTEA DE ARGEŞ, Argeş county
  1. Curtea de Argeş City Museum
  2. Curtea de Argeş City Museum. Ethnography and Folk Art Department
  3. Curtea de Argeş Orthodox Monastery Museum Collection
CURTIŞOARA, Gorj county
  1. "Gheorghe Zamfir" House-Museum
  2. Folk Architecture Museum of Gorj
CUT, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
DAIA ROMÂNĂ, Alba county
DĂLHĂUŢI, Vrancea county
  1. Dălhăuţi Orthodox Hermitage Museum Collection
DEJ, Cluj county
  1. Dej City Museum
DEVA, Hunedoara county
  1. Deva Fortress
  2. Memorial House Dr. Petru Groza
  3. Museum of Dacian and Roman Civilisation
DEZROBIŢI, Vâlcea county
  1. "Dintr-un Lemn" Monastery Museum Collection
DOMNEŞTI, Argeş county
  1. Mediaeval Art Exhibition
DORNEŞTI, Suceava county
  1. Furman Museum Association
DOROHOI, Botoşani county
  1. "George Enescu" Memorial Museum
  2. Natural Sciences Museum
DRĂGĂNEŞTI - OLT, Olt county
  1. Boian Plain Museum
DRAGOMIREŞTI, Maramureş county
  1. Museum of Romanian Countrywoman
DRAGOSLOVENI, Vrancea county
  1. "Alexandru Vlahuţă" Memorial Museum
  2. Soveja Mausoleum and Museum
    Memorial for those who died during the fights of the first world war.
DREPTU, Neamţ county
  1. "Constantin Romanescu" Zoological Museum
DROBETA TURNU - SEVERIN, Mehedinţi county
  1. "Iron Gates" Region Museum
    Collections of archaeology, history, arts, natural sciences and ethnography.
  2. Art Museum
DUMBRĂVENI, Sibiu county
  1. Museum Collection of the Transylvanian Armenians
ENISALA, Tulcea county
  1. Enisala Homestead Museum
FĂGĂRAŞ, Braşov county
  1. "Valer Literat" Museum of Făgăraş Land
FĂLTICENI, Suceava county
  1. "Ion Irimescu" Art Museum
    Modern sculpture museum.
  2. "Mihai Băcescu" Museum of Waters
  3. "Mihail Sadoveanu" Memorial House
  4. Outstanding People's Gallery
FĂRĂU, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
FEDRU, Bistriţa-Năsăud county
  1. "Ethnos House" Village Museum
FELDRU, Bistriţa-Năsăud county
  1. George Nichiti Ethnographic Collection
FOCŞANI, Vrancea county
  1. Museum of the Union
  2. Museum of Vrancea
  3. Museum of Vrancea. Natural Sciences Department
  4. Museum of Vrancea. History and Archaeology Department
GALAŢI, Galaţi county
  1. "Prince Cuza House" Museum
  2. "Răzvan Angheluţă" Natural Sciences Museum Complex
    Museum in a new building on board of the Danube with temporary exhibitions, planetarium, acvarium and botanic garden.
  3. Collections House Museum
  4. Visual Arts Museum
    Rich museum of modern Romanian art.
GALEŞ, Argeş county
  1. Ethnography Museum
GALIŢA, Constanţa county
  1. Dervent Orthodox Monastery Museum Collection
GALOŞPETREU, Bihor county
  1. Ethnografic Collection
GÂRBOVA, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
GEOAGIU, Hunedoara county
  1. "Aurel Vlaicu" Memorial Museum
GHEORGHIENI, Harghita county
  1. "Tarisznyás Márton" Museum
    Rich museum of local cultural history.
GHEŢARI, Alba county
  1. Glassier and Cave of Scărişoara
GHIGHIU, Prahova county
  1. Ghighiu Orthodox Monastery Museum Collection
GIROC, Timiş county
  1. Marius Matei Ethnographic Collection
GIULEŞTI, Maramureş county
  1. Ilie Lazăr Memorial House
GIURGIU, Giurgiu county
  1. "Teohari Antonescu" County Museum
  2. "Teohari Antonescu" County Museum. Ethnography and Folk Art Departament
GOLEŞTI, Argeş county
  1. Wine Growing and Tree Growing Museum
    Open air museum of traditional folk architecture and the manor of the Goleşti noble family.
GOVORA, Vâlcea county
  1. Govora Monastery Museum Collection
GRĂDINARI, Caraş-Severin county
  1. Collection of Caraş Peasant
GURA HUMORULUI, Suceava county
  1. Bukovina Folk Customs Museum
GURA MOTRULUI, Mehedinţi county
  1. Gura Motrului Monastery Museum Collection
HÂRLĂU, Iaşi county
  1. Vineyard and Wine Museum
HĂRMAN, Braşov county
  1. Ethnographic Museum
HERĂŞTI, Giurgiu county
  1. "Stone House" Museum
HERMEZIU, Iaşi county
  1. "Costache Negruzzi" Museum
HOPÂRTA, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
HOREA, Alba county
HORODNIC DE JOS, Suceava county
  1. "Dionizie Olenici" Museum
HUMULEŞTI, Neamţ county
  1. "Ion Creangă" Memorial House
HUNEDOARA, Hunedoara county
  1. "Corvin Castle" Museum
I. L. CARAGIALE, Dâmboviţa county
  1. "Ion Luca Caragiale" Memorial House
IAŞI, Iaşi county
  1. "Anastasie Fătu" Botanic Garden
  2. "George Topîrceanu" Museum
  3. "Ion Creangă" Museum
  4. "Mihai Codreanu" Museum
  5. "Mihai Eminescu" Museum
  6. "Mihail Kogălniceanu" Memorial Museum
  7. "Mihail Sadoveanu" Museum
  8. "Moldavia" National Museum Complex
  9. "Nicolae Gane" Museum
  10. "Otilia Cazimir" Museum
  11. "Poni - Cernătescu" Memorial Museum
  12. "St. Hierarch Dosoftei the Metropolitan" Museum
  13. "Ştefan Procopiu" Museum of Science and Technology
  14. "The History of Romanian Theatre" Museum Collection
  15. "Vasile Pogor" Museum
  16. Art Museum
  17. Ethnographic Museum of Moldavia
  18. Galata Monastery Museum Collection
  19. Golia Monastery Collection
  20. History Museum of Moldavia
  21. Museum of Romanian Literature
    Illustrated pages of the writers and poets of Jassy, of the memorial houses in Jassy, Ipoteşti and other locations around them.
  22. Museum of the Union
  23. Museum of the University "Al. I. Cuza" - IAŞI
  24. Natural History Museum
IAZ, Sălaj county
  1. House-Museum of Ligia Bodea
IBĂNEŞTI, Botoşani county
  1. Ibăneşti Village Museum Collection
IEUD, Maramureş county
  1. Dunca Pâţu House-Museum
  2. Ethnographic Collection of Pleş Family
IPOTEŞTI, Botoşani county
  1. Ipoteşti Memorial and "Mihai Eminescu" National Studies Centre
    The birth place of the greatest Romanian poet.
IVEŞTI, Galaţi county
  1. "Hortensia Papadat Bengescu" Memorial House
IZVOARELE, Olt county
  1. Ethnographic Collection of Ionel Constantin-Lele
JIDVEI, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
JILIŞTE, Vrancea county
  1. "Prince John (Ioan Vodă)" Memorial Exhibition
JIMBOLIA, Timiş county
  1. "Sever Bocu" Press Museum
  2. "Ştefan Jäger" Memorial Exhibition
JINA, Sibiu county
  1. Pastoral Museum
LANCRĂM, Alba county
  1. "Lucian Blaga" Memorial House
LEMNIA, Covasna county
  1. "Golden Snake" Pharmacy Museum
LIPOVA, Arad county
  1. "Ştefan Crişan" Rare Books and Icons Collection
  2. Lipova City Museum
LIVENI, Botoşani county
  1. "George Enescu" Memorial House
LIVEZILE, Bistriţa-Năsăud county
  1. "Saxon House" Museum
LIVEZILE, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
LOPADEA NOUĂ, Alba county
LUNCA, Neamţ county
  1. "Vasile Găman" Museum
MĂGURA ILVEI, Bistriţa-Năsăud county
  1. House Museum MM
MAIERU, Bistriţa-Năsăud county
  1. "The Dreams Nest" Museum
MĂLDĂREŞTI, Vâlcea county
  1. Măldăreşti Museum Complex
    Traditional fortified house (kula).
MĂLINI, Suceava county
  1. "Nicolae Labiş" Memorial House
MÂNĂSTIREA NEAMŢ, Neamţ county
  1. Neamţ Monastery Museum Collection
  2. Secu Monastery Museum Collection
MÂNĂSTIREA SUZANA, Prahova county
  1. Suzana Orthodox Monastery Museum Collection
MANGALIA, Constanţa county
  1. "Callatis" Archaeological Museum
    Museum in a Greek and Roman ancient city.
  2. Navy Museum
MĂRĂŞEŞTI, Vrancea county
  1. Mărăşeşti Mausoleum
    Memorial for those who died during the fights of the first world war.
MĂRĂŞTI, Vrancea county
  1. Mărăşti Mausoleum
    Memorial for those who died during the fights of the first world war.
MĂRIUŞ, Satu Mare county
  1. Codru Land Museum
MEDGIDIA, Constanţa county
  1. "Lucian Grigorescu" Art Museum
MEDIAŞ, Sibiu county
  1. "Stephan Ludwig Roth" Memorial House
  2. Hermann N. Oberth Memorial House
  3. Mediaş City Museum
  4. The Natural Gas Documentation and Information Centre
MEDIEŞU AURIT, Satu Mare county
  1. Medieşu Aurit-Şuculeu Archaeological Reservation
MERA, Cluj county
  1. Buffalo Museum
MIERCUREA - CIUC, Harghita county
  1. Szekler Museum of Ciuc Region
    The official site of the museum, in Hungarian, with abstracts in Romanian, English and German; about Miko Castle, exhibitions, collections, events, and the works of local painter Nagy Imre.
  2. The Upper Olt and Mureş Rivers Museum
MIHALŢ, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
MINIŞ, Arad county
  1. Museum of Vineyard and Wine
MIRASLĂU, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
MIRCEŞTI, Iaşi county
  1. "Vasile Alecsandri" Museum
MITOCU DRAGOMIRNEI, Suceava county
  1. „Anastasie Crimca" Dragomirna Monastery Museum Collection
MOARA VLĂSIEI, Ilfov county
  1. Căldăruşani Orthodox Monastery Museum Collection
MOGOŞOAIA, Ilfov county
  1. "Brancovan Palaces" Cultural Centre. Court Tradition Museum
MOISEI, Maramureş county
  1. Martyrs' House of Moisei
    29 Romanian were killed here in October 14, 1944.
MOLDOVENI, Neamţ county
  1. Village Museum
MOLDOVIŢA, Suceava county
  1. Museum of Painted Eggs "Lucia Condrea"
MONOR, Bistriţa-Năsăud county
  1. "Teodor Tanco" Literary and Memorial Museum
MUNTENII DE SUS, Vaslui county
  1. Muntenii de Sus Museum
NĂMĂEŞTI, Argeş county
  1. "George Topârceanu" Memorial House
NĂMĂIEŞTI, Argeş county
  1. "George Topârceanu" Memorial House
NĂSĂUD, Bistriţa-Năsăud county
  1. "Liviu Rebreanu" Memorial Museum
  2. Năsăud Border Museum
NEGREŞTI - OAŞ, Satu Mare county
  1. Oaş Land Museum
    Collections of history and ethnography of the Oaş Land, in northern Romania.
NICULA, Cluj county
  1. Nicula Monastery Museum Collection
NICULIŢEL, Tulcea county
  1. "Cocoş" Orthodox Monastery Museum Collection
  2. Palaeo-Christian Monument
NISIPOREŞTI, Neamţ county
  1. Ethnographic Museum
NOVACI, Gorj county
  1. Museum of Mountain Civilization at Rânca
NUCET, Dâmboviţa county
  1. Museum Collection of Nucet Monastery
OCNA DE FIER, Caraş-Severin county
  1. "Constantin Gruescu" Iron Aesthetic Mineralogy Collection
OCNA SIBIULUI, Sibiu county
  1. "Anuţa and Aurel Achim" Ethnographic Collection
OLTENIŢA, Călăraşi county
  1. Gumelniţa Civilisation Museum
ORADEA, Bihor county
  1. "Ady Endre" Memorial Museum
  2. "Aurel Lazăr" Memorial House
  3. "Iosif Vulcan" Memorial Museum
    Webpage in the official site of the Criş Land Museum.
  4. Criş Land Museum
    Teh official site of the museum: Information on history, archaeology, ethnography, art and natural sciences collections, temporary exhibitions, programmes for the public.
  5. Museum Collection of the Reformed Bishopric
  6. Zoological Garden
ORĂŞTIE, Hunedoara county
  1. Ethnography and Folk Art Museum
ORAŞU NOU, Satu Mare county
  1. Local Museum
OŢELU ROŞU, Caraş-Severin county
  1. 'Tiberiu Boşcaiu' Literary Geography Museum
PÂRSCOV, Buzău county
  1. "Vasile Voiculescu" Memorial House
PASĂREA, Ilfov county
  1. Pasărea Orthodox Monastery Museum Collection
PERIŞOR, DOLJ county
  1. "Henri Coandă" Exhibition
PEŞTEANA, Hunedoara county
  1. Haţeg Village Museum
PETIA, Suceava county
  1. Petia Museum Collection
PETREŞTI, Vrancea county
  1. Museum of Vrancea. "Crângul Petreşti" Folk Architecture and Techniques Department
    Open air museum of folk architecture.
PETREŞTI, Satu Mare county
  1. The Swabian Museum of Petreşti
PETROŞANI, Hunedoara county
  1. The "Momârlani" Ethnographic Museum
PIANU DE JOS, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
PIATRA OLT, Olt county
  1. Collection of Archaeology and Ethnography
PIATRA-NEAMŢ, Neamţ county
  1. "Calistrat Hogaş" Memorial Museum
  2. "Lascăr Vorel" Art Gallery
  3. Art Museum
  4. Cucuteni Eneolithic Art Museum
  5. Ethnographic Museum
  6. Natural Sciences Museum
  7. Neamţ County Museum Complex
    The official site of the museum and its departments in Piatra Neamţ and the county of Neamt.
  8. Princely Court Exhibition
PIETROŞIŢA, Dâmboviţa county
  1. Ethnographic Museum
PITEŞTI, Argeş county
  1. Argeş County Museum
    Official site of the museum: history of the museum and its collections of history, archaeology and natural sciences, exhibitions.
  2. Art Gallery
  3. Museum of Sport in the Argeş County
  4. Piteşti Zoological Garden
  5. Planetarium
PLOIEŞTI, Prahova county
  1. "Hagi Prodan" Urban House Museum
  2. "Ion Ionescu-Quintus" Prahova County Art Museum
    Information on the departments and collections, Iosif Iser International Etching Biennial, arts residence in Brebu, and the memorial house of the painter Nicoale Grigorescu in Câmpina.
  3. "Ion Luca Caragiale" Museum
  4. "Museum of Man" Exhibition
  5. "Nichita Stănescu" Memorial Museum
  6. "Nicolae Simache" Clock Museum
    Beautiful collection of clocks and watches of all shapes and sizes, musical boxes and decorative clocks.
  7. "Paul Constantinescu" Memorial Museum
  8. Prahova County Museum of History and Archaeology
    History and archaeology of the Prahova area.
  9. Prahova County Natural Sciences Museum
POLOVRAGI, Gorj county
  1. Polovragi Cave
  2. Polovragi Monastery Museum Collection
POTLOGI, Dâmboviţa county
  1. Brancovan Palace Museum
PUCIOASA, Dâmboviţa county
  1. Ethnography Museum
PUTNA, Suceava county
  1. "Bucowina" House-Museum - Bîcu Family Collection
  2. Putna Monastery Museum Collection
RĂCĂCIUNI, Bacău county
  1. "Priest Vasile Heisu" Ethnografic Exhibition
RĂDĂUŢI, Suceava county
  1. "Samuil and Eugenia Ioneţ" Ethnographic Museum
RÂMEŢ, Alba county
  1. Râmeţ Monastery Museum Collection
RÂMNICU SĂRAT, Buzău county
  1. Râmnicu Sărat City Museum
RÂMNICU VÂLCEA, Vâlcea county
  1. "Anton Pann" Memorial House
  2. "Aurelian Sacerdoteanu" Vâlcea County Museum
    The official site of the museum and of its departments.
  3. "Simian House" Art Museum
RĂŞINARI, Sibiu county
  1. "Octavian Goga" Memorial Collection
RÂŞNOV, Braşov county
  1. Cave
RĂTEŞTI, Buzău county
  1. Răteşti Monastery Museum Collection
REGHIN, Mureş county
  1. Ethnographic Museum
REŞIŢA, Caraş-Severin county
  1. Museum of Banat Mountain Area
  2. Steam Engines Museum
RETEAG, Bistriţa-Năsăud county
  1. "Ion Pop Reteganul" Memorial Museum
RODNA, Bistriţa-Năsăud county
  1. Ethnographic and Mining Museum of Rodna
ROHIA, Maramureş county
  1. Rohia Monastery Museum Collection
ROMAN, Neamţ county
  1. Art Museum
  2. History Museum
    Collections of local history and archaeology.
  3. Natural Sciences Museum
  4. Roman and Bacău Archbishopric Museum Collection
ROMANII DE JOS, Vâlcea county
  1. Hurezi Monastery Museum Collection
ROŞIA DE SECAŞ, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
RUCĂRENI, Vrancea county
  1. Private Ethnographic Collection
RUGINOASA, Iaşi county
  1. "Alexandru Ioan Cuza" Memorial Museum
SĂLIŞTE, Sibiu county
  1. Village Museum
SĂLIŞTEA, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
SALONTA, Bihor county
  1. "Arany Janos" Memorial Museum
  2. Home of Arany János
SÂMBĂTA DE SUS, Braşov county
  1. "Metropolitan Antonie Plămădeală" Collection - Brâncoveanu Monastery
    Religious art.
SÂNCEL, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
SÂNGEORZ - BĂI, Bistriţa-Năsăud county
  1. Comparative Art Museum
    Art and ethnography collections, events, catalogue of artists; many images.
SÂNGERU, Prahova county
  1. Village Museum
SÂNNICOLAU MARE, Timiş county
  1. "Béla Bártok" Memorial Exhibition
SĂPÂNŢA, Maramureş county
  1. "Stan Ion Pătraş" Memorial House
SARMIZEGETUSA, Hunedoara county
  1. Sarmizegetusa in situ Monuments Complex. Archaeological Museum
SASCA MONTANĂ, Caraş-Severin county
  1. Museum Collection of Victor Tatău
SĂSCIORI, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
SATU MARE, Satu Mare county
  1. "Aurel Popp" Memorial Studio
  2. "Iuliu Meszlenyi" Church Art Collection
  3. "Paul Erdös" Memorial Studio
  4. Art Museum
  5. Firemen Tower
SATU MARE, Harghita county
  1. Local House-Museum
SATU MARE, Satu Mare county
  1. Satu Mare County Museum
SĂVÂRŞIN, Arad county
  1. Village Museum
SĂVENI, Botoşani county
  1. Săveni Archaeological Museum
SCĂRIŞOARA NOUĂ, Satu Mare county
  1. Museum of Motz People
SEBEŞ, Alba county
  1. "Ioan Raica" City Museum
SFÂNTU GHEORGHE, Covasna county
  1. "Gyárfás Jeno" Art Gallery
  2. National Museum of the Eastern Carpathians
  3. Private Collection of Vadon Association in Sfântu Gheorghe
  4. Szekler National Museum
SIBIEL, Sibiu county
  1. "Priest Zosim Oancea" Glass Icons Parish Museum
    In Romanian, English, Italian
SIBIU, Sibiu county
  1. "ASTRA" Museum of Traditional Folk Civilisation
  2. "ASTRA" Museum of Transylvanian Civilisation
  3. "ASTRA" National Museum Complex
    Rich ethographic complex with several departments: take a virtual tour through the open air museum, learn about current events, festivals and publications of this vivid museum.
  4. "Emil Sigerus" Museum of Saxon Ethnography and Folk Art
  5. "Franz Binder" World Ethnography Museum
  6. Brukenthal National Museum
    The oldest museum in Romania. Important collections of European art, mainly painting, as well as history, weapons, coins,rare books and manuscripts, archaeology, and natural sciences.
  7. History Museum
  8. History of Pharmacy Museum
  9. Landlers' Museum
  10. Natural History Museum
SIGHETU MARMAŢIEI, Maramureş county
  1. "Ellie Wiesel" Memorial House - Museum of Jewish Culture in the Maramureş Region
  2. Ethnographic Museum of Maramureş
  3. House-Museum "Dr. Ioan Mihalyi de Apşa", Art Gallery
  4. Maramureş Village Museum
  5. Memorial of the Victims of Communism and of the Resistance
    Museum and research centre dedicated to the victims of the communist regime in Romania. The museum is organised in the former prison where part of the political and cultural elite of the country was destroyed after 1948.
  6. Museum of Maramureş
SIGHIŞOARA, Mureş county
  1. History Museum
ŞIMLEU SILVANIEI, Sălaj county
  1. Memorial Museum of the Holocaust in Northern Transylvania
SINAIA, Prahova county
  1. "Bucegi Natural Park" Museum
  2. "George Enescu" Memorial House
  3. Peleş National Museum
    The formal royal summer residence in the mountains, the castle houses a rich art collection and period interiors.
  4. Sinaia Orthodox Monastery Museum Collection
SIRET, Suceava county
  1. History Museum
ŞIRIA, Arad county
  1. "Ioan Slavici and Emil Monţia" Memorial Museum
ŞIŞEŞTI, Mehedinţi county
  1. "Gheorghe Ionescu Şişeşti" Museum
ŞIŞEŞTI, Maramureş county
  1. "Dr. Vasile Lucaciu" Museum and Monumental Group
ŞIVIŢA, Galaţi county
  1. 'Vatra cu Dor' Ecomuseum
SLĂNIC PRAHOVA, Prahova county
  1. Museum of Salt
SLATINA, Olt county
  1. Clocociov Monastery Museum
  2. Olt County Museum
SLOBOZIA, Ialomiţa county
  1. Ialomiţa County Museum
  2. National Museum of Agriculture
SNAGOV, Ilfov county
  1. Collection
SOLCA, Suceava county
  1. House - Museum
ŞPRING, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
STREHAIA, Mehedinţi county
  1. Strehaia Monastery Museum Collection
STUPCA, Suceava county
  1. "Ciprian Porumbescu" Museum Complex
SUBCETATE, Harghita county
  1. Ethnographic Collection "House of Memories" - Doina Dobrean
SUCEAVA, Suceava county
  1. "Simion Florea Marian" Memorial House
  2. Astronomic Observatory of the University "Ştefan cel Mare" Suceava
  3. Bukovina Museum. Art Department
  4. Bukovina Museum. Ethnographic Department at Princely Inn
  5. Bukovina Museum. History Museum
    The main museum in Bukovina, the northern historic region of Romania.
  6. Museum of Bukovina. Bukovina's Village Museum
  7. Natural Sciences Museum
  8. Princely Court of Suceava
SUCEVIŢA, Suceava county
  1. Suceviţa Monastery Museum Collection
ŞUGAG, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
TĂMĂŞENI, Neamţ county
  1. Ethnographic Museum
TARCĂU, Neamţ county
  1. "Iulia Hălăucescu" Art Museum
TÂRGOVIŞTE, Dâmboviţa county
  1. "Gheorghe Petraşcu" House and Workshop
  2. "The Royal Court" National Museum Complex
    The official site of the museum and of its departments.
  3. "Vasile Blendea" Museum
  4. Art Museum
  5. Diocese Museum in Stelea Monastery
  6. Exhibition "Metamorphosis of a Place of Memory"
  7. History Museum
  8. Museum of Bulgarian Community
  9. Museum of Human and Technology Evolution in Paleolithic
  10. Museum of the Romanian Police
  11. Museum of Writers of Dâmboviţa
  12. Romanian Printing and Rare Books Museum
  13. Stelea Art Galleries
TÂRGŞORU VECHI, Prahova county
  1. Târgşoru Vechi Archaeological Park
TÂRGU JIU, Gorj county
  1. "Alexandru Ştefulescu" Gorj County Museum
  2. "Ecaterina Teodoroiu" Memorial House
  3. Art Museum
TÂRGU MUREŞ, Mureş county
  1. "Ion Vlasiu" Art Gallery
  2. "Nagy Imre" Art Gallery
  3. Bolyai Museum
  4. Mureş County Museum
  5. Mureş County Museum. Art Museum
  6. Mureş County Museum. Ethnography and Folk Art Department
  7. Mureş County Museum. Natural Sciences Department
  8. Zoological Garden
TÂRGU NEAMŢ, Neamţ county
  1. "Veronica Micle" Memorial House
  2. History and Ethnography Museum
  3. Neamţ Fortress
TÂRGU SECUIESC, Covasna county
  1. "Incze László" Guilds' Museum
TÂRPEŞTI, Neamţ county
  1. "Niculai Popa" Museum
    Flok masks and other folk objects in a private collection opened to the public.
TĂŞNAD, Satu Mare county
  1. Town Museum
TAZLĂU, Neamţ county
  1. "I.I. Mironescu" Memorial House
TEIU-VALE, Argeş county
  1. "Vladimir Streinu" Memorial House
ŢELNA, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
TESCANI, Bacău county
  1. "Rosetti Tescanu - George Enescu" Memorial House
    Cultural centre and memorial museum of the noble family of Rosetti - Tescanu and of the Romanian composer George Enescu.
TIMIŞOARA, Timiş county
  1. "Corneliu Miklosi" Museum of Public Transport
  2. "Emil Kindlein" Museum
  3. "Pădurea Verde" Zoological Garden
  4. Art Museum
    Collections of European Art, local artists from Banat Region, painter Corneliu Baba collection.
  5. Museum of Banat
    Museum of history, archaeology and natural sciences: museum collections, events, online versions of the scientific publications of the museum. (In Romanian)
  6. Museum of Banat. Natural Sciences Department
    Brief presentation of the collections of rocks and minerals, butterflies, beetles, mollusks, birds, and dried plants, of the permanent exhibitions and publications of the museum.
  7. Village Museum
    You can see the main houses and traditional farms, as well as workshops, mills, church, school, pub and other social buildings preserved in the open-air museum. Information on the history of the museum and an annual calendar of traditions.
TISĂU, Buzău county
  1. Ciolanu Orthodox Monastery Museum Collection
TISMANA, Gorj county
  1. Tismana Monastery Museum Collection
TOHANI, Prahova county
  1. "Tohani - Halting Place on the Wine Road" Permanent Exhibition
TOPLIŢA, Harghita county
  1. "St. Elias" Monastery Museum Collection
TRAIAN VUIA, Timiş county
  1. "Traian Vuia" Memorial Exhibition
TUDOR VLADIMIRESCU, Galaţi county
  1. Museum Collection of Vladimireşti Monastery
TULCEA, Tulcea county
  1. "Avramide" House - Collections House
  2. Art Museum
  3. Danube Delta Eco-Touristic Centre
  4. History and Archaeology Museum
  5. Institute for Eco-Museum Researches "Gavrilă Simion"
  6. Museum of Ethnography and Folk Art
TURDA, Cluj county
  1. History Museum
TURNU ROŞU, Sibiu county
  1. Turnu Roşu Village Exhibition
TURŢ, Satu Mare county
  1. Local Museum
TUŞNAD, Harghita county
  1. Tuşnad Mineral Water Museum
UDEŞTI, Suceava county
  1. "Eusebiu Camilar" Memorial Collection
    House of the Romanian writer Eusebiu Camilar (1910 - 1965). (In Romanian).
UNIREA, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
URLAŢI, Prahova county
  1. Bellu Manor House Museum
VADU MOŢILOR, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
VALEA LUI MIHAI, Bihor county
  1. "Andrássy Ernö" History and Ethnography Museum
VALEA MARE PRAVĂŢ, Argeş county
  1. "Mateiaş" Mausoleum
    Memorial for those who died during the fights of the first world war.
VALEA VINULUI, Satu Mare county
  1. "Aloisie Tăutu" Memorial House
VĂLENII DE MUNTE, Prahova county
  1. "Nicolae Iorga" Memorial Museum
  2. "Teleajăn Upper Valley" Ethnographic Museum
  3. Museum of Teleajăn Valley Nature
VAMA, Suceava county
  1. Egg Museum
VÂNĂTORII MICI, Giurgiu county
  1. Folk Art and Technique Museum
VÂNĂTORI-NEAMŢ, Neamţ county
  1. "Mihail Sadoveanu" Memorial House
  2. Museum Collection of Vânători-Neamţ
VĂRATEC, Neamţ county
  1. Văratec Monastery Museum Collection
VASLUI, Vaslui county
  1. "Stephen the Great" County Museum
    General information regarding the county museum, its history, departments, publications, main events organised since 1998 to date.
VATRA DORNEI, Suceava county
  1. Ethnographic Museum
VATRA MOLDOVIŢEI, Suceava county
  1. Moldoviţa Monastery Museum Collection
VIDRA, Alba county
  1. Ethnographic exhibition
VIFORÂTA, Dâmboviţa county
  1. Viforâta Orthodox Monastery Museum Collection
VIŞEU DE SUS, Maramureş county
  1. Documentary and Exhibition Centre of Romanian Nobility of Maramureş
  2. Jewish Museum "Elefant House"
VLADIMIR, Gorj county
  1. "Tudor Vladimirescu" Memorial House
VULCANA-PANDELE, Dâmboviţa county
  1. "Gabriel Popescu" House and Workshop
  2. Local museum
ZĂBALA, Covasna county
  1. Ethnographic Museum
ZĂBRANI, Arad county
  1. "Adam Müller-Guttenbrunn" Memorial Exhibition
ZALĂU, Sălaj county
  1. History and Art County Museum
  2. History and Art County Museum. "Ioan Sima" Art Gallery
ZAMFIRA, Prahova county
  1. Zamfira Monastery Museum Collection

     


    This page is maintained by the National Heritage Institute (CIMEC team), in Bucharest, Romania, as a part of Virtual Library created by Jonathan Bowen.
    Last updated: 09.12.2014